Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice - Seetec Business Technology Centre Ltd

We, Seetec Business Technology Company Ltd (SBTC), are committed to protecting your privacy and promise to collect, process and share your data safely and securely when you engage with the services we deliver or use the www.seetec.co.uk website.  Our Privacy Notice tells you how we do this and what your rights are.  Any personal data processed in line with our Privacy Notice is being done in our capacity as either a data controller or joint data controller.

We want you to be confident that your personal data will be kept Safe and Secure whilst in our care, that’s why we will always tell you what we collect and how we use it. We only share your data with our network of trusted partners.

We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

Your data is important to us, that’s why it is protected by industry best practice systems and processes, is stored securely and we are committed to maintaining the Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability of your information at all times.

Data Controller details:

Seetec Business Technology Company Ltd

Registered Office: 75-77 Main Road, Hockley, Essex, SS5 4RG

Company Registration No: 2291188

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when SBTC collects personal information.  It applies to information we collect about

  • DWP/ESFA/DPS programmes (including Work Programme, Work Choice and Work Routes)

  • Apprenticeships, Traineeships and Skills contracts

  • Employer Services/Partners/Partnerships

  • Job applicants through our website

  • Enquiries through our Contact Us page

  • Voice Recording

  • Visitors to our website


DWP/ESFA/DPS programmes (including Work Programme, Work Choice and Work Routes)

Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when you are referred to us by Department for Work and Pensions (DWP), including your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), financial profile, health information, ethnicity, employment history, title, date of birth and gender.  We may collect or generate some additional information about you during the induction and at subsequent meetings.
  • Personal and contact information when you are referred to us by Jobcentre Plus, including your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), title and gender.  We may collect or generate some additional information about you during the induction and at subsequent meetings. 
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (including driving licence and passport) when you are initially referred to us, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Service Delivery Team  or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings) and post.  See Voice Recordings page for more information about voice recordings.
  • Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to our website from.  For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from employers or recruitment agencies.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Referral

We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our client management database.

Contractually necessary for us to deliver mandatory or voluntary services to you.

Verification of Identity

We may require copies of documents to verify your identity.

Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.

Eligibility

We may require copies of documents to verify your eligibility.

Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about appointments;
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

Contractually necessary for us to deliver mandatory or voluntary services.

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Service delivery

Whilst on programme, we will use your information to manage appointments, complete action plans and assessments, support your progression and to support evidence of our interactions

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

 

 

How your information is shared

We sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Supplychain partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on behalf of us.
  • Recruitment and employment agencies to assist us to help you find employment. 
  • Employers – for the purpose of finding you employment with an employer. 
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services. 
  • DWP, Jobcentre Plus or other such regulatory authority – for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • External auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • English law enforcement agencies or third-party security companies – as part of an investigation or for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

 

Apprenticeships, Traineeships and Skills contracts

Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when you are referred to us by your employer, including your name, work email address and work telephone number.  We may collect or generate some additional information about you during the induction and at subsequent meetings.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (including driving licence and passport) when you are initially referred to us, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Customer Care Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings) and post.  See Voice Recordings page for more information about voice recordings.
  • Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to our website from.  For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from employers or recruitment agencies.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Referral

We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our learner management database and learning systems.

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you and to undertake your learning.

Verification of Identity

We may require copies of documents to verify your identity.

Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.

Eligibility

We may require copies of documents to verify your eligibility.

Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about appointments;
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you and DEASP.

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Contractual delivery

Whilst on programme, we will use your information to manage appointments, complete action plans and assessments, support your progression and to support evidence of our interactions

Necessary for the performance of a contract with you and to undertake your learning.

 

Marketing

We may provide you with information about other apprenticeship opportunities.

We will only market to you if you have explicitly consented to receiving marketing information from us.  You have a right to withdraw consent to receiving the marketing information at any time.

 

How your information is shared

We sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Supplychain partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on behalf of us.
  • Recruitment and employment agencies to assist in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to help you find employment.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services. 
  • Education and Skills Finding Agency (ESFA) or other such regulatory authority – for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Awarding bodies for the purpose of ensuring that you obtain a certificate at the end of your apprenticeship.
     
  • Third parties on learning and e-portfolio systems to aid in the learning and evidence collection of the programme.
     
  • Employers for the purpose of finding you suitable places for doing the apprenticeship.
  • External auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • English law enforcement agencies or third-party security companies – as part of an investigation or for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information

 

Employer Services/Partners/Partnerships

Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when the company registration form is completed online, including your name, title, job title, place of work, email address, telephone number (s).  We may collect some of that contact information when you interact with us including during the application process.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Customer Care team or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings) and post.  Further information what we do with voice recordings can be viewed on our Voice Recordings page.
  • Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to our website from.  For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from employers or recruitment agencies.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Initial Registration

We use your contact information to register your employer as one of our partners.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of the business to register your employer as a partner.

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about potential apprentices;
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of the business to work in partnership with your employer.

 

 

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

 

How your information is shared

We sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements – either as a job applicant or as an employee.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information
     

Job applicant through our website

Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when you complete the online application, including your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), employment history, qualifications.  We may collect some of that contact information when you interact with us including during the application process.
  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our recruitment team or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings) and post.  Further information what we do with voice recordings can be viewed on our Voice Recordings page.
  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity (including driving licence and passport) when you are interacting with us through the recruitment process, or where there is a legal reason to request this from you.
  • Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to our website from.  For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from employers or recruitment agencies.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Initial Application

We use your personal and contact information to register you onto our recruitment database.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of the business to process your application for a vacancy. You could also rely on contract because the data subject has made an application for a job which would result in contract being signed if the application is successful.  In order to consider the application, SBTC would need to process applicants’ information in order to determine whether they are suitable for the role in question. 

Whatever is decided it is important to note that only one lawful basis needs to be identified.

Verification of Identity

We may require copies of documents to verify your identity.

Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about interview appointments;
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of your application for a vacancy.

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Progressing an application

We will use your personal information to enable us to progress you through each stage of our recruitment process.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of the business to process your application for a vacancy.

 

Vetting & Background Checks

We will provide your information to third parties to enable us to conduct vetting and background checks as required by the role applied for.

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

 

How your information is shared

We sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • As a successful applicant, Payroll and pension providers as part of your contract of employment and our legal obligations.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • External auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements – either as a job applicant or as an employee.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

 

Enquiries through our Contact Us page

Information we collect about you

  • Details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our Customer Care Team or otherwise, including by email, telephone (voice recordings) and post.
  • Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to our website from.  For more information, please see the Visitors to our website page.
  • We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties including from employers or recruitment agencies.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Enquiry

We use your personal and contact information to deal with your enquiry.

Necessary for the legitimate interest of dealing with your enquiry.

Verification of Identity

We may require copies of documents to verify your identity.

Necessary for compliance with a legal or contractual obligation.

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us to manage our relationship with you. For example:

  • to notify you about appointments;
  • to communicate with you in response to any query, request or complaint you may have including by email and telephone.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure your enquiry is dealt with).

 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to evidence our interactions).

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

 

How your information is shared

Depending on the nature of your enquiry, we sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Supplychain partners who are contractually linked with the delivery of our programmes on behalf of us.
  • Recruitment and employment agencies to assist in the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to help you find employment.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.
  • English law enforcement agencies and third-party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

 

Voice Recordings

Information we collect about you

  • Personal and contact information when you contact us via telephone.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Staff training

We may use copies of your communications with us (including voice recordings) in order to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

 

How your information is shared

Depending on the nature of your enquiry, we sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Supplychain partner who are contractually linked with the provision of the recording services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers – for the purposes of providing consultancy, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Police or other such regulatory authority – as part of an investigation or otherwise for legal or regulatory purposes.
  • Third-party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.
  • External auditors – to audit our systems and processes for the purposes of ensuring efficiency, or regulatory or contractual compliance.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
     
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

 

Visitors to our website

Information we collect about you

  • Information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to the seetec.co.uk website from.
  • Technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data.

How and why we use your personal data

We have set out all of the ways we use your personal data, and why in the table below. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

It is sometimes necessary for us to process your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you, or to satisfy a contractual requirement (referred to as ‘performance of a contract with you’ below), or to comply with a statutory requirement.

 

How we use your personal data

Why we use your personal data

Maintaining the website

We use browsing history and online ID to provide a better service to you.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

Staff training

We may use your browsing history to train our staff.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that we are able to provide the best service to you).

 

How your information is shared

Depending on the nature of your enquiry, we sometimes share the data we collect from you with the following trusted third parties:

  • Law enforcement agencies and third-party security companies – for the purposes of ensuring that we comply with the law and have adequate security measures in place.

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or contractual requirements.
  • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.
  • To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
     
  • In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information

How we protect your personal data

We have put various technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data:

  • We are independently certified to a number of industry recognised standards, including ISO27001:2013 which helps us maintain the highest levels of security across our entire business.
  • Our online security controls maintain confidentiality at all times.
  • Our entire site is accessed using https rather than http, meaning that all information that is sent and received is encrypted for additional security. You can see this in the address bar of your browser.
  • As described in this Privacy Notice, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however, in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.
  • Our website and technical security controls are regularly audited by an independent auditor to ensure we maintain our security accreditations.
  • Your personal data is not processed or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your rights

You have the right:

  • to ask us not to use your personal data for direct marketing.
  • to ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you (see below);
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and
  • to ask, in certain circumstances, for your data to be moved to another controller.

Get in touch with us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

By post to:

Data Protection Officer

Seetec Group

77-75 Main Road,

Hockley,

Essex, SS5 4RG

By email to: dataprotection@seetec.co.uk

In order to request a copy of the personal data that SBTC holds about you, please send your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:

  • your full name;
  • a description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
  • a copy of your current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport photo page);
  • proof of your address in the form of a photocopy of a utilities or service provider bill; and
  • the date of the request.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance.